Privacy Policy

Privacy Notice

When referring to With Woman Birth School in the text below, this refers to sole traders, Mandy Bellenger and Evony Lynch. With Woman Birth School is a trading name for these sole traders.

What is a Privacy Notice?

A privacy notice is a statement that describes how With Woman Birth School collect, use, retain and disclose personal information.

With Woman Birth School respects your right with regards to data privacy and data protection when you communicate (online or offline) with us through our website, social media, text messages and offline programs or events.

To ensure that we process your personal data fairly and lawfully we are required
to inform you:

  • Why we need your data
  • How it will be used and
  • Who it will be shared with

This information also explains what rights you have to control how we use your
information.

The law determines how organisations can use personal information. The key laws are: The Data Protection Act 1998 (DPA), the Human Rights Act 1998 (HRA), relevant health service legislation, and the common law duty of
confidentiality.

Within these pages we describe instances where With Woman Birth School is the “Data Controller”, for the purposes of the Data Protection Act 1998, and where we direct or commission the processing of client data to help deliver optimal healthcare, or to assist the management of healthcare services.

With Woman Birth School recognises the importance of protecting personal and confidential information in all that we do.

In the first instance, you should contact us via the website www.withwomanbirthschool.org

With Woman Birth School is in association with Bellenger Midwifery, a ‘data controller’ under the DPA. Bellenger Midwifery have notified the Information Commissioner that we process personal data and the details are publicly available from: –

ICO, Wycliffe House, Water Lane, Wilmslow, SK9 5AF or by visiting www.ico.org.uk

 

Please contact us if you have any questions about our privacy notice or information we hold about you: via the website.

What information do we collect?

Find out what information we collect about you, what types of personal data we handle and what we do with that information.

We only collect and use your information for a lawful purpose. These purposes include:

  • Accounting and Auditing
  • Accounts and records
  • Advertising, marketing & public relations
  • Consultancy and Advisory services
  • Crime prevention and prosecution of offenders
  • Education
  • Health administration and services
  • Information and databank administration
  • Research
  • Staff administration

 

What types of personal data do we handle?

We process personal information to enable us to support the provision of healthcare services to clients, maintain our own accounts and records and to promote our services.

The types of personal information we use include:

  • personal details such as names, addresses, telephone numbers
  • family details for example next of kin details
  • employment details, for example for those who are commissioned by us to provide a service
  • financial details, where we provide payment for services or access to funds for individuals
  • services, for example details of the services access or offered by providers
  • lifestyle and social circumstances
  • details held in the patient’s record, where we hold or manage the patient’s record

We also process sensitive classes of information that may include:

  • racial and ethnic origin
  • offences (including alleged offences), criminal proceedings, outcomes and sentences
  • religious or similar beliefs
  • Complaints, accidents, and incident details
  • This information will generally relate to With Woman Birth School, or for those health care professionals we manage.

In terms of patient information, information may include:

  • physical or mental health details
  • sexual life

How we store your information

We may keep your information in written form or on a computer.  These
records are kept secure at our business address.

Sharing your information

There are several reasons why we share information. This can be due to:

  • Our obligations to comply with current legislation
  • Our duty to comply with a Court Order
  • You have consented to disclosure
  • For optimal healthcare

Retaining information

We will only retain information for as long as necessary. Records are maintained in line with the NHS retention schedule which determines the length of time records should be kept.

We will also maintain contact information on mobile devices for as long as is required and for future contact purposes. If you do not wish this to happen, please indicate that you would like your details deleted post care.

Security of your information

We take our duty to protect your personal information and confidentiality seriously. We are committed to taking all reasonable measures to ensure the confidentiality and security of personal data for which we are responsible, whether computerised or on paper.

With Woman Birth School is subject to the NMC Confidentiality Code of Conduct, and are required to protect your information, and inform you of how your information will be used. This includes, in most circumstances, allowing you to decide if and how your information can be shared. We abide by this practice in all aspects of work including our independent practice.

How to access your information

The Data Protection Act 1998 gives you the right to see the information
that With Woman Birth School holds about you and why.

How to access your personal information

The Data Protection Act 1998 gives you the right to see the information
that With Woman Birth School holds about you and why. Requests must be made in writing and you will need to provide:

  • Adequate information (for example full name, address, date of birth, NHS number, etc.) so that your identity can be verified, and your information located.
  • An indication of what information you are requesting to enable us to locate this in an efficient manner.

A request for information from a health record must be made with the
appropriate data controller, this will be Mandy Bellenger or Evony Lynch of With Woman Birth School. Details on contacting us are on the website www.withwomanbirthschool.org

We aim to comply with requests for access to personal data as quickly as
possible. We will ensure that we deal with requests within 40 days of receipt
unless there is a reason for delay that is justifiable under the Data Protection Act.

We want to make sure that your personal information is accurate and up
to date. If you think any information is inaccurate or incorrect then please
let us know promptly and we will ensure the records are amended.  Some other verification may be requested to change the data record to ensure it is accurate.

Cookies

‘Cookie’ is a name for a small file, usually of letters and numbers, which is downloaded onto your device, like your computer, mobile phone or table when you visit a website. They let websites recognise your device, so that the sites can work more effectively, and gather information about how you use the site. A cookie, by itself, can’t be used to identify you.

How do we use cookies?

On our website we use cookies to distinguish you from other users of our website. This helps us to provide you with a good experience when you come to our website and allows us to improve the user experience.

We use all four categories of cookies:

Strictly necessary cookies are essential for you to move around our website and to use its features, like our shopping basket and your account.

Performance cookies collect anonymous information about how you use our site, like which pages are visited most.

Functionality cookies collect anonymous information that remember choices you make to improve your experience, like your text size or location. They may also be used to provide services you have asked for such as watching a video or commenting on a blog.

Targeting or advertising cookies collect information about your browsing habits to make advertising relevant to you and your interests. As such if you visit With Woman Birth School website you may then be more likely to see adverts about With Woman Birth School services on other websites as your browsing suggests that this is an area of interest.

No Cookies, please

You can opt out of all our cookies (except the strictly necessary ones). Find out how to control and delete cookies in your browser.

But, if you choose to refuse all cookies, our website may not function for you as we would like it to.

 

25th May 2018